Prev Next
Home > Achievements > Clubs & Societies

Clubs & Societies

Achievements by Clubs & Societies





CCA Competition Results
2012 2013 2014   2015
ARC ITE College East Robotics (Obstacle Challenge Open Category)
Merit Award 
(Line Tracing Event)  


Merit Award 
(Obstacle Challenge)
Merit Award 
(Line Tracing Event)



Merit Award (Creative Challenge)
Legged Sprint Category 

 1. Innovative Robot Design Award - 1 st



Creative Category

1.  Creative Robot Award - 1 st

2.  Creative Robot Award
- 2 nd
 
Robo Grand Prix @ Funan IT Mall
Champions 
3 rd Runners-Up
Competition not held    
Scinemation 2011
Competition  not held
Competition not held    
Underwater Robotics Olympiad
Most Creative
R
obot Award
Final 8    
Robopreneur 2013
1 st Runner-Up (Creative Robot Category) 

2 nd Runner-Up (Creative Robot Challenge) 

1 st Runner-Up (Robotics Booth Design) 

2 nd Runner-Up (Sprint Robot Event)
   
     
Individual:
1 gold, 
1 silver 

- Group:
1 Gold
 
 

ODAC National Inter-School Dragon Boat Championship
B div 
(22 crew race) 
- Bronze award 

C div
(12 crew race) 
- Gold award 

C div 
Overall champion award 2012
B div - 3 rd 



C div 
(12 crew race) - Gold award



C div 
- Overall 2 nd
Crew race - 
1 st   




C div 
(12 crew race) 
4 th
B div
(12 crew race) -
2 nd


C div
(12  crew race) -
1 st


C div 
(22  crew race) -
4 th
Temasek Regatta Inter-School Championships
B div - 3 rd 

C div - 3 rd

   
 


Achievements by Uniformed Groups


 
CCA Competition Results
2012 2013     2014   2015
Girl Guides Puan NoorAishah Award Bronze Silver    Gold   
Baden Powell Award Claudia Tan
(Sec 4/3)
     
Red Cross Community Service Award NA   NA  
Excellent Unit Award Gold Gold   Bronze  


Achievements by Performing Groups



CCA Competition Results
 2012 2013 2014   2015  
Band (Concert) SYF Central Judging   Distinction   Distinction  
Dance Ensemble Danceworks!2009   Distinction   Distinction  
SYF Central Judging     Distinction  
CLDDS SYF Central Judging   Distinction   Accomplishment  
Guitar Ensemble SYF Central Judging   Accomplishment     Distinction
Choir SYF Central Judging
2006: 
4 th Choir OLYMPICS World Choir Games, Xiamen China - GOLD 
Diploma 2, Silver medal

2008 : 10 th Concorso Chorale Internazionale, Riva Del Garda, Italy 2 GOLDs.

12 th Concorsa Corale Internazionale, Riva del Garda, Diploma Gold 4 th for Children’s category
(12 -16 yrs old) 
Distinction 2 nd Asia Cantante International Choral Festival Hong Kong 2014 -
GOLD
Distinction  
ELDDS SYF Central Judging   Accomplishment   Accomplishment